top of page

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

 

This privacy policy provides information about the processing of personal data in connection with our www.ordnungundmehr.ch website and our other online services.

 

Individual or additional offers and services may be subject to special, supplementary or further data protection declarations and other legal documents such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use or Conditions of Participation.

 

Our online offering is subject to Swiss data protection law and any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The EU recognises that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

 

1. contact addresses

 

Responsibility for the online offer

 

Ordnung & mehr

Mrs Natacha Christen

Schutzengelstrasse 34i

6340 BaarSwitzerland

natacha@ordnungundmehr.ch

 

2 Processing of personal data

 

2.1 Definitions

 

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, erasure, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

 

2.2 Legal basis

 

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the https://www.admin.ch/opc/de/classified-compilation/19920153/index.htm lFederal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the https://www.admin.ch/opc/de/classified-compilation/19930159/index.html Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP).

 

GDPR

 

If and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable, we process personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the fulfilment of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

 

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our interest in providing our online offering in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner and being able to advertise it if necessary, information security and protection against misuse and unauthorised use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

 

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with any applicable law of the EU or member states in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

 

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

 

Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR for the necessary processing of personal data to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.

 

2.3 Type, scope and purpose

 

We process the personal data required to provide our online services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, content data, usage data and marginal data as well as contract data and payment data.

 

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed is anonymised or deleted.

 

In principle, we only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless the processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for corresponding pre-contractual measures, to protect our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

 

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject provides to us voluntarily and by themselves when contacting us - for example by post, email, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such data in an address book, in a customer relationship management system (CRM system) or with comparable tools, for example. If you transmit personal data from third parties to us, you are obliged to guarantee data protection vis-à-vis such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

 

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect when providing our online services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted for legal reasons.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, including abroad

 

We may have personal data processed by third parties, in particular processors, or process it jointly with third parties or with the help of third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers and other service providers. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such third parties.

 

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA). However, such third parties may also be located in other countries on earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law guarantees adequate data protection in the opinion of the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and - if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - in the opinion of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as through a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or corresponding certification. In the case of third parties in the United States of America (USA), certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield can guarantee adequate data protection. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the data protection requirements, such as the express consent of the data subject, are met.

3 Rights of data subjects

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information and the right to rectification, erasure or blocking of the processed personal data.

Data subjects whose personal data we process can - if and insofar as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is applicable - obtain confirmation free of charge as to whether we process their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data portability and have their personal data rectified, erased ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

Data subjects whose personal data we process can - if and insofar as the GDPR is applicable - withdraw their consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/ Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. data security

 

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and, in particular, data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We therefore cannot guarantee absolute data security.

Our online services are accessed using transport encryption (SSL / TLS with HTTPS).

Access to our online offer is subject - as is generally the case with any Internet use - to mass surveillance without cause and without suspicion as well as other surveillance by security authorities in Switzerland, the European Union (EU), the United States of America (USA) and other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police forces and other security authorities.

 

5 Use of the website

 

5.1 Cookies

 

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies - including those from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data in text form that are stored in your browser. Cookies cannot execute programmes or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

When you visit our website, cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as so-called "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies make it possible in particular to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

You can completely or partially deactivate and delete cookies in your browser settings at any time. Without cookies, our online services may no longer be fully available. We ask for your consent to the use of cookies - if and insofar as necessary.

For cookies used for analytics or advertising, a general objection ("opt-out") is possible for numerous services via the http://optout.networkadvertising.org/ Networking Advertising Initiative, http://optout.aboutads.info/ YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) and/or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ch-de/praferenzmanagement Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Log files

 

We may record the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual page accessed and amount of data transferred, last website accessed.

We store such information, which may also constitute personal data, in log files. The information is required to provide our online offering in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

 

5.3 Tracking pixels

 

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels - including those from third parties whose services we use - are small images that are retrieved when you visit our website. Tracking pixels can be used to collect the same information as server log files.
 

6 Newsletters and other notifications

We may send newsletters and other notifications by email and via other communication channels. We may have newsletters and other notifications sent by third parties or send them with the help of third parties.

We will ensure that no misuse by unauthorised third parties can occur. We may log such consents, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address, date and time.

Newsletters and other notifications may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual newsletter or notification has been opened and which web links have been clicked on (performance measurement). Such web links and tracking pixels record the use of newsletters and other notifications. We require this statistical recording of usage, including success and reach measurement, in order to be able to offer newsletters and other notifications in an effective, user-friendly, permanent, secure and reliable manner based on the reading habits of the recipients.

You can unsubscribe from newsletters and other notifications at any time and thereby object in particular to the aforementioned recording of usage.

7. social media

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested parties and provide information about our online services. The General Terms and Conditions (GTC), data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case.

For our social media presence on Facebook, if and to the extent that the GDPR is applicable, we are jointly responsible with Facebook for the so-called Page Insights, which provide information on how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly manner. Facebook has published a https://de-de.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum addendum regarding responsibility for Page Insights.

 

8 Third party services

We may use third-party services to provide our online offering in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services are also used to embed content in our online offering. Such services - for example hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as otherwise such services cannot transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside Switzerland and the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third-party services may also process data in connection with our online offering and from other sources in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form - including with cookies, log files and tracking pixels. Such data is not used to directly contact data subjects in connection with our online offering.

8.1 Newsletter and other e-mail

We use CleverReach to send and manage newsletters. Cookies are also used for this purpose. CleverReach is a service provided by the German company CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in CleverReach's privacy policy at https://www.cleverreach.com/de/datenschutz/

 

8.2 Map material

We use Google Maps to embed maps in our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Maps is a service provided by the American company Google LLC; for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish company https://www.blog.google/around-the-globe/google-europe/some-changes-our-service-model-europe/ Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the https://safety.google/principles/ privacy and security principles and in the https://policies.google.com/privacy privacy policy of Google, in the https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy privacy guide for Google products (including Google Maps), in the https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies information on cookies at Google. It is also possible to object to personalised advertising at https://adssettings.google.com/.

8.4 Measuring success and reach

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse how our website is used, whereby we can also measure, for example, the reach of our website and the success of third-party links to our website. This is a service provided by the American company Google LLC; for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish company https://www.blog.google/around-the-globe/google-europe/some-changes-our-service-model-europe/ Google Ireland Limited is responsible.

Google also attempts to record individual visitors to our website if they use different browsers or devices cross-device tracking. Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Analytics requires your Internet Protocol (IP) address, but this is not merged with other Google data.

In any case, we have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymised by Google before the analysis. As a result, your full IP address will not be transmitted to Google in the USA.

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the https://safety.google/principles/ privacy and security principles and in the https://policies.google.com/privacy privacy policy of Google, in the https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy privacy guide for Google products (including Google Analytics), in the https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies information on cookies at Google. It is also possible to use the https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout "Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics" and to object to personalised advertising at https://adssettings.google.com/.

 

8.5 Advertising

We use Facebook Ads to advertise our online offering on Facebook. Facebook Ads is an offer from Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland or the American Facebook Inc. Facebook Ads also uses cookies.

We would like to use such advertising to reach people who are interested in our online offering or who are already using our online offering. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - data to Facebook (custom audiences including lookalike audiences), in particular with the so-called Facebook pixel. We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Facebook's data policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. In addition, Facebook users can use https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen advertising preferences to influence which adverts they see on Facebook and which adverts they will be shown on Facebook in the future.

We use Google Ads (formerly Adwords) to advertise our online offering on the Google search engine and elsewhere on the Internet, for example on other websites, based on search queries, among other things. Google Ads is a service provided by the American company Google LLC; for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and in Switzerland, the Irish company https://www.blog.google/around-the-globe/google-europe/some-changes-our-service-model-europe/ Google Ireland Limited is responsible. Google Ads also uses cookies. Google uses various domain names - in particular doublelick.net, googleadservices.com and googlesyndication.com - for Google Ads.

We would like to use such advertising to reach people who are interested in our online offering or who already use our online offering. For this purpose, we transmit corresponding - possibly also personal - data to Google (remarketing). We can also determine whether our advertising is successful, i.e. whether it leads to visits to our website (conversion tracking).

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the https://safety.google/principles/ privacy and security principles and in the https://policies.google.com/privacy privacy policy of Google, in the https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies information on cookies at Google. It is also possible to object to personalised advertising at https://adssettings.google.com/.

9. final provisions

We have created this privacy policy with the https://www.datenschutzpartner.ch/angebot-datenschutz-generator/ (data protection generator) from https://datenschutzpartner.ch/, an offer from the Swiss Papiertiger GmbH.

We may amend and supplement this privacy policy at any time. We will provide information about such amendments and additions in an appropriate form, in particular by publishing the current privacy policy on our website.

bottom of page